Privacy Policy

OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY AND SPAM

Bright People respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Bright People also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Bright People may modify this policy from time to time by publishing it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of Bright Peoples current privacy policy.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We collect personal information when we are or propose to be dealing with, or providing or marketing our services to, you, a client, or someone employing or engaging you. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We may collect personal information such as your business contact details, job title or position and, particularly if you are a client or potential client or employed or engaged by one, your expertise and interests. Where relevant, we may collect other information – for example your membership of professional associations or boards or, in rare cases, financial information. We may collect other personal information in the course of providing legal services to you or your employer, or to someone else.

If you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you such as your name and contact details, information about your working history and relevant records checks, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers, universities and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment.

COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION USING THIS WEBSITE

We generally only collect personal information from this website when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our publications or to register to attend a seminar.

When you visit this website or download information from it, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a record of your visit and records the following information:

  • your Internet address;
  • your domain name, if applicable; and
  • the date and time of your visit to the website.

Our ISP also collects information such as the pages our users access, the documents they download, links from other sites they follow to reach our site, and the type of browser they use. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your information to deal with, or provide or market our services to, you, a client or someone engaging or employing you and to comply with certain laws and regulations.

We handle personal information relying on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act where those exemptions are relevant.

Bright People is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on this website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your Internet browser from the thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. Our websites may contain links to other websites. Bright People is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

ACCESS

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer (see below) to ask for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. Any complaint will be investigated by the firm’s Office of General Counsel and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you (please allow at least 30 days for us to do so). If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

ACCURACY

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

CONTACT US

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information, or our approach to privacy, please contact us via info@brightpeople.com.au.